Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how UkMailExchange.com (Surpic Limited) uses and protects any information that you give UkMailExchange.com (Surpic Limited) when you use this website. UkMailExchange.com (Surpic Limited) is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. UkMailExchange.com (Surpic Limited) may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

The personal information we collect may include: your name, contact information, IP addresses, Telephone conversations, product and service selections and orders or other things that identify you individually. Generally, we may collect personal information in the following manners:

When you visit our website, our server logs your IP address, the time and duration of your visit, and the time and duration of the pages on our website you view. If you arrive at our website by clicking a paid advertisement, then we will capture information that tracks your visit from that link. If you arrive at our website by clicking a non-paid source, such as link in a non-paid search engine result or an unsponsored link on another website, we may capture information that tracks your visit from that source. We may also capture information about your computer system, such as your browser type and operating system.

We will likely place a cookie on your hard drive during the web visit. A cookie is a unique alphanumeric identifier that we use to help us identify the number of unique visitors to our website. They are simply an identifier shared between you and us to allow us to improve the services we offer to you through our Website.

Financial Information

We may ask visitors to enter credit card or account information in order to process orders for services placed with UkMailExchange.com (Surpic Limited). Financial information provided via our website is encrypted for its protection prior to its transmission over the internet. We collect this information on a transaction-by-transaction basis and will not authorise the release of the information with anyone not directly involved in processing the transaction or fraud screening. Credit card numbers are used only for processing payments and are not used for any other purposes. We do not store credit card details.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to UkMailExchange.com, Surpic Limited, 25 St Georges Road, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, GL50 3DT.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.